Watery Mountain Essentials Ingredients
Watery Mountain Essentials
At Watery Mountain Essentials we are committed to providing you with products that are safe and effective. Our high-quality ingredients reflect our commitment.
Ingredients for specific products appear in each listing and on the packaging.
Please check the reliability of any information you find online. While there are genuine concerns about some ingredients, there is also a lot of misinformation disseminated by well-known individuals and organizations who do not exhibit sufficient knowledge of the ingredients about which they write. One example can be found at http://www.lisaliseblog.com/2011/02/polyparaben-most-dangerous-of-them-all.html
Another point to consider is that many products come in different forms and from different sources. An example is panthenol, which can be derived from either plants or animals. The panthenol used in Watery Mountain Essentials products has been derived from plants, which allows us to use it in vegan-friendly products. The information in this document pertains to the specific ingredients used in our products.
We welcome questions! Email firstname.lastname@example.org
If you would like more information about the ingredients found in bath and body care products, we recommend the following resources:
- The Beauty Brains - http://thebeautybrains.com/
- Colin’s Beauty Pages - http://colinsbeautypages.co.uk/cosmetic-ingredient-database/
- Cosmetics Info - http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/
- Lisa Lise Natural Skincare - http://www.lisaliseblog.com/
- Paula’s Choice Ingredient Dictionary - https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary
- Personal Care - https://personalcaretruth.com/
- Truth in Aging - https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients
Aloe Vera – Native to Africa, the liquid from the aloe vera plant has been recognized for its moisturizing and healing properties for thousands of years. As the plant spread around the world it became part of the traditional medicine of many cultures worldwide. It is used to provide oil-free moisture to skin and hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil – A light oil, apricot kernel oil is moisturizing and soothing.
Avocado Oil – Avocado oil is full of skin-friendly vitamins A, B and E. It is easily absorbed by the hair and skin. Avocados are native to Mexico and have been cultivated since at least 5,000 BCE.
Bamboo Bioferment – Sustainable bamboo is a good source of silica, which is made more accessible through fermentation with lactobacillus, the same bacteria used to make yogurt. The silica in bamboo is an excellent substitute for silicone. It makes hair appear shinier and improves combability while fighting frizz.
Baobab Protein – Extracted from the seeds of the baobab tree, called the tree of life in parts of Africa, baobab protein has been found have many wonderful properties for all hair types. It can help hair recover from damage due to stressors like pollution and heat styling, while also minimizing future damage.
Beeswax – A natural wax produced by honeybees to form the honeycomb. In skincare, beeswax acts as a natural occlusive agent, keeping moisture on the skin.
BTMS-50 - Behentrimonium methosulfate is both a conditioner and an emulsifier that is derived from rapeseed oil. It improves the smoothness and combability of hair.
C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate – C14-16 olefin sulfonate is a biodegradable cleansing agent derived from the oleic acid found in coconuts. It is included in skin and haircare formulations to provide good lather and mild, yet effective, cleansing.
Candelilla Wax – Derived from the leaves of the candelilla shrub, native to the desert Southwest, candelilla wax can be used as a plant-based alternative to beeswax.
Castor Oil – Castor oil is pressed from the seeds of the castor plant. It is the only source of ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid known to be anti-inflammatory. The use of castor oil in bath and body products has been traced back to ancient Egypt.
Cetrimonium Chloride – Cetrimonium chloride is an ammonium salt that is a topical antiseptic. In haircare, it prevents the buildup of other ingredients.
Cetyl Alcohol – Cetyl alcohol is a non-drying, fatty alcohol that moisturizes and softens skin and hair. While cetyl alcohol can be sourced from animals, the plant-based cetyl alcohol used in Watery Mountain Essentials products is derived from palm oil certified by the international Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil.
Citric Acid – A weak acid found naturally in citrus fruits, citric acid is used to adjust the PH of bath and body formulas.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine – Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild, biodegradable cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. It is often used in combination with other cleansing agents to increase the mildness of the final product.
Cocoa Butter – Extracted from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter is moisturizing and gives products made with it a silky feel.
Coconut Oil – Extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts, coconut oil moisturizes and soothes the skin. It can penetrate the hair shaft and has been demonstrated to help prevent the loss of proteins.
Coconut Water - Coconut water is the liquid from green coconuts and not the same as coconut milk, which is extracted from the flesh of ripe coconuts. Coconut water is full of proteins, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. It moisturizes and rejuvenates skin and hair.
Diazolidinyl Urea – An effective preservative, diazolidinyl urea is used in some Watery Mountain Essentials products to ensure they are safe and free from bacteria, yeast and mold, even in the hot, humid environment of your bathroom.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate – Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is a very gentle, biodegradable cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. It is used in combination with other cleansing agents because of its ability to clean skin and hair even in hard water.
Ethylhexyl Salicylate - Ethylhexyl salicylate is an organic compound used in sunscreen.
Glycerin – Vegetable glycerin is typically extracted from soy or coconut oil. In bath and body formulations, glycerin is an effective humectant, drawing water to the skin. It also aids in solubilizing active ingredients so they can be more readily absorbed.
Goats Milk – A product of dairy goats, goats milk is a skin-friendly ingredient in some Watery Mountain Essentials soaps. It is extremely moisturizing and contains powerful antioxidants and minerals. Lactic acid, a type of alpha-hydroxy acid, can help with irritated skin and naturally occurs at high levels in goats milk.
Hemisqualane – A sustainable, sugar-based alternative to paraffins and silicones, hemiqualane is used in haircare to improve flexibility, combability, prevent damage and reduce frizz.
Hemp Seed Oil – A light oil, hemp seed oil contains antioxidants and minerals, as well as gamma linolenic acid that acts as an anti-inflammatory and barrier repair agent for dry, itchy skin.
Honey – Produced by honeybees, honey has moisturizing, antioxidant and antibacterial properties when used in skincare.
Hydroxyethylcellulose – Derived from vegetable cellulose, hydroxyethylcellulose is used in bath and body products as a thickening and gelling agent.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate - Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is an effective preservative used in some Watery Mountain Essentials products to keep them safe and free from bacteria, yeast and mold, even in the hot, humid environment of your bathroom.
Oat Extract – Extracted from oat kernels, oat extract is moisturizing and soothing for skin and hair.
Oat Protein – Derived from oat kernels, oat protein is beneficial for skin and hair. Used in soaps or lotions, oat protein can soothe irritation or itching. In haircare products, it is both hydrating and conditioning and can help to reduce breakage and smooth the hair shaft.
Oatmeal – Finely ground oatmeal has long been used to soothe irritated skin.
Octyl Methoxycinnamate - Octyl methoxycinnamate is an organic ester used in sunscreen.
Palm Oil – Extracted from the fruit of oil palms, palm oil contains powerful antioxidants like beta carotene and Vitamins A, C and E. All palm oil in Watery Mountain Essentials products has been certified by the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, an international organization dedicated to ensuring accountability throughout the supply chain. The use of certified palm oil in our products is a carefully considered decision. Please read more on our blog, The View from Watery Mountain, at www.waterymountain.com.
Panthenol – Also known as Provitamin B5, panthenol is a multipurpose ingredient. It primarily serves as a humectant and moisturizer, but has also been demonstrated to reduce inflammation and irritation. In haircare products, panthenol also makes hair appear shinier and increases combability. While panthenol can be derived from either plant or animal sources, at Watery Mountain Essentials we have worked with our suppliers to ensure that the panthenol we use is entirely plant based.
PEG-6 Capric/Caprylic glycerides – Derived from fatty acids found in coconut and palm oils, PEG-6 Capric/Caprylic glycerides serve as a solubilizer to keep ingredients blended.
PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate – Derived from stearic acid, a plant-based fatty acid, PEG-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate is used to thicken bath and body formulations.
Phenoxyethanol – Phenoxyethanol is a “nature identical” synthetic of a compound found natural in green tea. It is used at very low levels in some Watery Mountain Essentials products as a safe and effective preservative that keeps the product free of bacteria, yeast and mold even when kept in a hot, humid environment like a bathroom.
Polyquaternium 7 – Polyquaternium 7 is an organic compound used in haircare to reduce static and frizz.
Potassium Sorbate – Potassium sorbate is a potassium salt of ascorbic acid, a naturally occurring compound that is antimicrobial and used at low levels in bath and body products as a preservative.
Preservative – In order to be safe to use, bath and body products need to include an effective preservative that prevents the growth of bacteria, mold, fungus. This is especially important because these products are often kept in hot, humid bathrooms. Ingredients like grapefruit extract and Vitamin E do not provide broad-spectrum protection. At Watery Mountain Essentials we use the smallest amount of preservative determined to be effective in keeping our products safe (a total of 0.5% or less of the overall product weight). The preservative system we use has been determined to be both safe and effective. While some brands attempt to hide preservatives under broad categories like “fragrance,” we are committed to providing you with complete and accurate information about our ingredients.
Propylene Glycol – Propylene glycol is a synthetic version of a natural byproduct of fermentation. It is not the same as ethylene glycol, a toxic ingredient in some antifreeze, with which it is often confused. A very small amount of propylene glycol is included as a preservative in some Watery Mountain Essentials products to ensure they are safe and remain free of bacteria, molds, and yeast even in the hot, humid environment of your bathroom.
Rice Bran Oil – Rice bran oil contains ferulic acid, a more effective antioxidant than the more well-known Vitamin E, and squalene. Both can help to moisturize and repair damaged skin.
Safflower Oil – Like other plant oils, safflower oil is moisturizing. Due to its high linoleic acid content, this oil is said to help with acne and other skin conditions.
Sea Buckthorn Extract – Sea buckthorn is often touted as the new superfruit and has demonstrated healing, rejuvenating and anti-aging properties. The plants are often planted to stop erosion and restore depleted soil, making this a sustainable and environmentally advantageous ingredient in skincare.
Sea Kelp Bioferment – North American sea kelp is extremely high is vitamins and minerals, which are made more readily available through fermentation with lactobacillus, the same bacteria used to make yogurt. In addition to its nourishing properties, sea kelp bioferment is an excellent oil-free moisturizer and can make hair more manageable.
Shea Butter – Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, shea butter is very moisturizing due to its high content of fatty acids.
Sodium Benzoate – Sodium benzoate is a sodium salt of benzoic acid, which is found in many fruits (especially berries), vegetables and spices. It is used at low levels in bath and body products as a preservative.
Sodium Hydroxide – Sodium hydroxide is the agent that saponifies oil by turning them into soap. While sodium hydroxide alone is caustic, its chemical reaction with oils ensures there is none left in the finished soap product.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate – Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is an extremely gentle, biodegradable cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. It is safe and effective for all types of skin and hair, unlike sodium lauryl sulfate, with which it is often confused.
Sodium Sulfite – Sodium sulfite is a salt that is used a low levels in bath and body products as a preservative.
Sorbitan oleate – Sorbitan oleate is derived from corn and is used in bath and body products as a moisturizer and to emulsify plant oils.
Sorbitol – Derived from corn, sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that is used in bath and body products as a humectant.
Soybean Oil – Hydrogenated soybean oil is a soft wax used as a plant-based alternative to petrolatum.
Stearyl Alcohol - Stearyl alcohol is a naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, a plant-based fatty acid. It is used to condition and soften skin and hair.
Sweet Almond Oil – Almonds are actually drupes, related to fruits like the peach, not true nuts. Sweet almond oil is extracted from the almond seed. The phytosterols, minerals and Vitamins A, B1, B6 and E in this light oil are beneficial for skin and hair.
Tetrasodium EDTA – Used in small amounts, tetrasodium edta improves the effectiveness of preservatives, allowing less to be used without compromising the safety of products. It also lessens the negative effects of hard water on cleansing agents.
Titanium dioxide – Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring oxide of the mineral titanium. It is used in skincare to whiten products like soaps.
Vegekeratin™ - Keratin, a protein composed 18 amino acids, is known to increase the strength and flexibility of hair. Vegekeratin™ is a plant-based alternative to animal keratin that includes wheat and soy amino acids blended to mimic the eratin found naturally in human hair.
Vitamin E – Vitamin E is both an antioxidant and a nutrient with a long history of use in bath and body products. It is excellent for dry, flaky skin.